Charles PHELPS IV, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Gertrude STOSTAD, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (Manthey v. San Luis Rey Downs Enterprises, Inc. (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 782, 789, 20 Cal.Rptr.2d 265.)
Phelps's arguments are thoughtful. It is true that the employer receives a benefit when the injured employee successfully prosecutes an action against a third party tortfeasor. Had the judgment not been obtained by Phelps's efforts, the employer (or its assignee) would not have had a fund from which to recoup the workers' compensation benefits paid. (Crampton v. Takegoshi, supra, 17 Cal.App.4th 308, 318–319, 21 Cal.Rptr.2d 284.)
Nevertheless, Code of Civil Procedure section 1141.21, subdivision (a)(ii) is plain. If a judgment in a trial de novo is not more favorable than the arbitration award, “the party electing the trial de novo shall not recover his or her costs.” Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (a)(10), allowable costs include attorney's fees, when authorized by contract or statute.
The words of section 1141.21, subdivision (a)(ii) are clear and we may not add the words “from the other party” at the end of the phrase “the party electing the trial de novo shall not recover his or her costs.” (Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. City of Los Angeles (1990) 50 Cal.3d 402, 412, 267 Cal.Rptr. 589, 787 P.2d 996 [discussing rules of statutory interpretation].)