Charles PHELPS IV, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Gertrude STOSTAD, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (Crampton v. Takegoshi, supra, 17 Cal.App.4th 308, 319, 21 Cal.Rptr.2d 284 [denial of costs promotes finality of arbitration awards and discourages trials de novo].)
Labor Code section 3856 applies to actions by employees and employers against third party tortfeasors. It requires payment of litigation expenses and attorney's fees incurred to prosecute the action and reimbursement of workers' compensation benefits paid. Section 3856, subdivision (b) provides: “If the action is prosecuted by the employee alone, the court shall first order paid from any judgment for damages recovered the reasonable litigation expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of such action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee which shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the employee's attorney in effecting recovery both for the benefit of the employee and the employer. After the payment of such expenses and attorney's fee the court shall, on application of the employer, allow as a first lien against the amount of such judgment for damages, the amount of the employer's expenditure for compensation․” Section 3856 assures priority to the injured employee's litigation expenses and attorney's fees if the judgment is