The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Marcelina DIAZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Diaz claimed she lied because she had been scared. She admitted the bag belonged to her.
Following a trial in October 2010, a jury convicted Diaz as noted above. The trial court imposed and suspended execution of a six-year, eight-month prison sentence and placed Diaz on probation with terms that included a one-year jail sentence.
II
DiscussionA. Substantial Evidence Does Not Support the Burglary Tools Conviction
Diaz contends there is insufficient evidence to sustain her burglary tools conviction. She argues the Legislature's definition of burglary tools in section 466 does not include a bag containing latex gloves. We agree.
Section 466 provides in relevant part: “Every person having upon him or her in his or her possession a picklock, crow, keybit, crowbar, screwdriver, vise grip pliers, water-pump pliers, slidehammer, slim jim, tension bar, lock pick gun, tubular lock pick, bump key, floor-safe door puller, master key, ceramic or porcelain spark plug chips or pieces, or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building ․ or vehicle ․ is guilty of a misdemeanor.”