PATRICIA HICKERSON, etc., et a, Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. FINANCIAL FREEDOM SENIIOR FUNDING CORPORATION, et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] (Claudio v. Regents of University of California (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 224, 230.)
Cause of Action for Financial Elder Abuse
“ ‘Financial abuse’ “ of an elder ․ adult occurs when a person or entity ․ [¶] (1) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.” (Welf. & Inst.Code, § 15610.30, subd. (a)(1).) “A person or entity shall be deemed to have taken, secreted, appropriated, obtained, or retained property for a wrongful use if, among other things, the person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains the property and the person or entity knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder ․ adult.” (Id., subd. (b).)
Appellants contend that, under a wrongful use theory, there was a triable issue whether respondent knew or should have known that a reverse mortgage would be harmful to the Hickersons because of their mental and physical problems. The contention lacks merit.