JAMES L. MILLER, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. AMIR KASHANI et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Section 950, moreover, does not excuse plaintiff's compliance with the claim presentation requirements. The statute provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a claim need not be presented as a prerequisite to the maintenance of an action against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee.” (Italics added.) One of the exceptions referred to in section 950 is set forth in the statute that immediately follows it-section 950.2. Section 950.2 provides in relevant part: “Except as provided in Section 950.4, a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred․”
The Law Revision Commission comments to section 950.2 state that the statute “makes it clear that suit against a public employee or former employee is barred when a suit against the entity is barred (1) by failure to present any claim at all or (2) by presenting a claim that is insufficient, too late or for any other reason inadequate to support an action against the employing public entity.” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 32A, Pt. 1A West's Ann. Gov.Code (2010 ed.) foll. § 950.2, p. 110.) Thus, under the Government Claims Act, “[p]resentation of a claim against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his public employment is not a prerequisite to the maintenance of an action against the employee, but presentation of a claim against the employing public entity is a prerequisite to bringing such an action. [Citations.]” (Olden v.