JAMES L. MILLER, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. AMIR KASHANI et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Plaintiff contends, however, that his compliance with the claim presentation requirements was excused under sections 950 and 950.4.
Section 950.4 allows a plaintiff who has failed to comply with statutory claim presentation requirements to prosecute an action against a public employee if the plaintiff “pleads and proves” ignorance of the involvement of a public entity or public employee within the six-month period following the accrual of the plaintiff's cause of action. (Moore v. Morhar (1977) 65 Cal.App.3d 896, 901; §§ 911.2, 950.4.) Section 950.4 provides:
“A cause of action against a public employee or former public employee is not barred by Section 950.2 if the plaintiff pleads and proves that he did not know or have reason to know, within the period for the presentation of a claim to the employing public entity as a condition to maintaining an action for such injury against the employing public entity, as that period is prescribed by Section 911.2 or by such other claims procedure as may be applicable, that the injury was caused by an act or omission of the public entity or by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity in the scope of his employment as a public employee.”
To obtain relief under section 950.4, the plaintiff must “exercise reasonable diligence in ascertaining the facts giving rise to his or her cause of action.” (Moore v. Morhar, supra, 65 Cal.App.3d at p. 902.)