THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. LESLIE MARIAN SMITH, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] From the property receipt, the trial court could also appropriately infer the contraband was possessed by appellant. Under section 1412, whenever money or other property is taken from a defendant on arrest, “the officer taking it must at the time give duplicate receipts” for the property, “specifying particularly the amount of money or the kind of property taken․” The officer must deliver one of the receipts to the defendant and the other with the property to the clerk of the court or other person in charge.