THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Elizabeth Borjas, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Finally, she argues her counsel in the trial court was ineffective. She states she “would have won in trial if [the evidence had been] presented honestly with [her] books & witnesses, explaining and verifying [her] accounts.”
“ ‘It is settled that the right of appeal is statutory and that a judgment or order is not appealable unless expressly made so by statute.’ “ (People v. Mazurette (2001) 24 Cal.4th 789, 792; People v. Hunter (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 37, 40.) The statute applicable here is section 1237.5. That section provides in relevant part: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere ․ except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.”
Here, Borjas filed with the trial court a document contesting the voluntariness of her plea.