LOS ANGELES BY-PRODUCTS CO., etc., Petitioner and Appellant, v. CITY OF LOS ANGELES et al., Respondents; KARL KUNAK et al., Real Parties in Interest.
[…] The City previously lodged the entire administrative record.
FN6. A CEQA project falls into three categories. The categories are: “(a) An activity directly undertaken by any public agency. [¶] (b) An activity undertaken by a person which is supported, in whole or in part, through contracts, grants, subsidies, loans, or other forms of assistance from one or more public agencies. [¶] (c) An activity that involves the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21065.). FN6. A CEQA project falls into three categories. The categories are: “(a) An activity directly undertaken by any public agency. [¶] (b) An activity undertaken by a person which is supported, in whole or in part, through contracts, grants, subsidies, loans, or other forms of assistance from one or more public agencies. [¶] (c) An activity that involves the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21065.)
KLEIN, P. J. CROSKEY, J.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: B216090