THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DANIEL THOMAS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] As the jury - including the alternates - had already been sworn and the remaining unselected prospective jurors dismissed, the renewed motion was untimely. (People v. Roldan (2005) 35 Cal.4th 646, 701, disapproved on other grounds in People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 421, fn. 22; People v. McDermott (2002) 28 Cal.4th 946, 969-970.) We also do not discuss the prosecutor's purported challenge to a fourth Hispanic prospective juror, since no one was able to determine who that person was or even if the trial court's memory of such a person was correct.
FN16. Section 197 provides, in pertinent part: “Homicide is ․ justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases: [¶] 3. When committed in the lawful defense of such person, ․ when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished; but such person, ․ if he was the assailant or engaged in mutual combat, must really and in good faith have endeavored to decline any further struggle before the homicide was committed․”. FN16. Section 197 provides, in pertinent part: “Homicide is ․ justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases: [¶] 3. When committed in the lawful defense of such person, ․ when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished; but such person, ․ if he was the assailant or engaged in mutual combat, must really and in good faith have endeavored to decline any further struggle before the homicide was committed․”