RICHMOND v. GREEN INDUSTRIES INC (1998)
[…] discussion

I

 Buttram, supra, 16 Cal.4th 520, 66 Cal.Rptr.2d 438, 941 P.2d 71, which precipitated the Supreme Court's transfer of our original opinion, did not address the pivotal issue in this case:  whether respondent's present action is barred by the statute of limitations because of his 1983 action.   We permitted the parties to file supplemental briefing on this issue, and affirm our previous conclusion that respondent's action is not time-barred.

Section 340.2, subdivision (a) provides that the time for commencing any action based on exposure to asbestos “shall be the later of the following:  [¶] (1) Within one year after the date the plaintiff first suffered disability.  [¶] (2) Within one year after the date the plaintiff either knew, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused or contributed to by such exposure.”   Subdivision (b) defines “disability” as “loss of time from work as a result of such exposure which precludes the performance of the employee's regular occupation.”