WEST CONTRA COSTA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT, Petitioner, v. The SUPERIOR COURT OF CONTRA COSTA COUNTY, Respondent; A.M.M., Real Party in Interest.
[…] The California Supreme Court's decision in Quigley, supra, 7 Cal.5th 798, 249 Cal.Rptr.3d 548, 444 P.3d 688, is also instructive. In that case the Court addressed, in the context of the GCA, the distinction between “questions of substantive liability” and “the separate question whether public entities are amenable to suit in state courts.” (Id. at p. 813, 249 Cal.Rptr.3d 548, 444 P.3d 688.) The case involved Government Code section 850.4, which bars public entity liability for injuries “resulting from the condition of fire protection or firefighting equipment or facilities.” The issue in the case was “whether this immunity provision constitutes an affirmative defense that may be forfeited if not timely raised or instead serves as a limitation on the fundamental jurisdiction of the courts, such that the issue can never be forfeited or waived.”