WEST CONTRA COSTA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT, Petitioner, v. The SUPERIOR COURT OF CONTRA COSTA COUNTY, Respondent; A.M.M., Real Party in Interest.
[…] (q).) The statute expressly revived claims “that would otherwise be barred as of January 1, 2020, because the applicable statute of limitations, claim presentation deadline, or any other time limit had expired.” (Ibid., emphasis added; see also Coats v. New Haven Unified Sch. Dist. (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 415, 424, 259 Cal.Rptr.3d 784 (Coats).) Prior to the enactment of AB 218, former Government Code section 905, subdivision (m), exempted from the claim presentation requirement “[c]laims made pursuant to Section 340.1 ․ for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse” with one significant limitation: “[t]his subdivision shall apply only to claims arising out of conduct occurring on or after January 1, 2009.” AB 218 removed that limitation, so Government Code section 905, subdivision (m) exempts all claims based on childhood sexual assault from the claim