CAMDEN SYSTEMS, LLC, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. 409 NORTH CAMDEN, LLC et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] (See § 17701.10, subd. (d) [with some limitations not applicable here, an operating agreement may deviate from statutory default provisions].)
Second, Camden Systems relies on the language in Jones v. H.F. Ahmanson & Co. (1969) 1 Cal.3d 93, 108, 81 Cal.Rptr. 592, 460 P.2d 464 that “[m]ajority shareholders may not use their power to control corporate activities to benefit themselves alone or in a manner detrimental to the minority.” However, with respect to a manager-managed limited liability company, section 17704.09, subdivision (f), makes clear that other than an obligation of good faith and fair dealing, “a member does not have any fiduciary duty to the limited liability company or to any other member solely by reason of being a member.” Accordingly, the rule articulated in Jones does not apply here.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed. Defendants are to recover their costs on appeal.
FOOTNOTES
1. Further undesignated statutory references are to the Corporations Code.