CAMDEN SYSTEMS, LLC, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. 409 NORTH CAMDEN, LLC et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] 9. Camden Systems also argues that courts in Delaware and other jurisdictions have limited ratification with respect to corporations to require either a unanimous vote or a vote by a disinterested majority. Most of these cases involve allegations of breach of fiduciary duty or fraud (not at issue here), and further, these cases are not relevant to whether under California law ratification by members of limited liability companies is permissible.
10. Effective January 1, 2023, section 119, subdivision (a)(1), provides: “Otherwise lawful corporate actions not in compliance, or purportedly not in compliance, with this division or the articles, bylaws, or a plan or agreement to which the corporation is a party in effect at the time of the corporate action, may be ratified, or validated by the superior court, in accordance with the provisions of this section.” Subdivision (b)(1) sets forth requirements for ratification where the procedures are not otherwise specified in a corporation's articles of incorporation or bylaws.