CAMDEN SYSTEMS, LLC, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. 409 NORTH CAMDEN, LLC et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] (§ 17701.05.) It follows that a limited liability company would have the same authority as an individual to ratify a previous action.
Camden Systems relies on the Legislature's recent enactment of section 119 regarding ratification of prior actions of corporations.10 However, section 119 did not grant the right of ratification to corporations; it merely established a procedure by which such ratifications could occur. This is evident from the language of the statute: “This section does not limit the authority of the board, the shareholders, or the corporation to effect any other lawful means of ratification or validation of a corporate action or correction of a record.” (§ 119, subd. (a)(3).)