Hayley Marie NORMAN, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Tracee Ellis ROSS et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] (In re Baycol Cases I & II (2011) 51 Cal.4th 751, 754 (In re Baycol Cases), citing § 904.1.) Courts are “reluctant to depart from its principles and endorse broad exceptions that might entail multiple appeals absent compelling justification․ Accordingly, ‘exceptions to the one final judgment rule should not be allowed unless clearly mandated.’ ” (Id. at p. 757.)
The ruling on an anti-SLAPP motion falls under an exception to the one final judgment rule pursuant to statute. Section 425.16, subdivision (i) states, “An order granting or denying a special motion to strike shall be appealable under Section 904.1.” And section 904.1, subdivision (a)(13) allows an appeal “[f]rom an order granting or denying a special motion to strike under Sections 425.16.”
Some cases have found that this statutory exception does not extend to rulings on attorney fee motions following an anti-SLAPP motion.