ARNO PATRICK KUIGOUA, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. DEPARTMENT OF VETERAN AFFAIRS, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (Guzman v. NBA Automotive, Inc. (2021) 68 Cal.App.5th 1109, 1115-1116 (Guzman).)
Employees like Kuigoua who wish to sue under the Fair Employment and Housing Act must exhaust the administrative remedy that statute provides. They do so by filing a complaint with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing. Filing this administrative complaint is a mandatory prerequisite to suing in court. (Guzman, supra, 68 Cal.App.5th at p. 1117; see Clark, supra, 162 Cal.App.5th at p. 308, fn. 21.)
The statute establishes procedures by which aggrieved employees are to file this notice. Section 12960, subdivision (c), provides: “Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice may file with [Department of Fair Employment and Housing] a verified complaint, in writing, that shall state the name and address of the person, employer, labor organization, or employment agency alleged to have committed the unlawful practice complained of, and that shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain other information as may be required by the department.”
Once the agency receives this complaint, it investigates the alleged unlawful practice and decides whether it can resolve the matter by conference, conciliation, and persuasion. If these measures fail, the agency may issue an accusation.