The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Jennifer GARCIA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] On the contrary, the restriction on a psychologist's opinion exceeding the scope of their license appears to be focused on the specific antipsychotic medication to be prescribed. This is supported by two elements of the statute. First, the provision regarding licensed psychologists explains that an “opinion about the potential benefit of antipsychotic medication” (in general) “is not a prescription for that medication.” (§ 1369, subd. (a)(2)(B).) Second, the provision regarding psychiatrists has another requirement that they “inform the court of their opinion as to the likely or potential side effects of the medication, the expected efficacy of the medication, and possible alternative treatments.” (§ 1369, subd. (a)(2)(C).) The fact that licensed psychologists do not have such a requirement indicates that, while they cannot opine about specific medications, they may opine as to whether antipsychotic medication generally “is appropriate.” We thus conclude that Dr. Rice did not exceed the scope of her license by opining that Garcia “is suffering from a severe mental disorder which requires medical treatment with antipsychotic medication.”
C. Dr. Rice's and Dr. Jouhal's Opinions Did Not Lack Statutorily Required Information
Garcia argues that Dr. Rice violated section 1369, subdivision (a)(2)(B), by failing to opine that Garcia “has a mental disorder that is typically known to benefit from that treatment.” But there is no such requirement in that provision; it merely provides that the opinion “shall be based on whether the defendant has a mental disorder that is typically known to benefit from that treatment.” (§ 1369, subd. (a)(2)(B), italics added.) Dr. Rice diagnosed Garcia as suffering from unspecified schizophrenia spectrum and other psychotic disorder and then concluded that her disorder “requires medical treatment with antipsychotic medication.” This suggests Dr. Rice understood Garcia's mental disorder was typically known to benefit from treatment with antipsychotic medication and based her opinion on that fact. Nothing else is required by section 1369, subdivision (a)(2)(B).
Garcia also contends that Dr. Jouhal's opinion violated section 1369, subdivision (a)(2)(B) and section 1370 by failing to opine on “the likely or potential side effects of the medication.” Section 1369, subdivision (a)(2)(C) states, “the psychiatrist shall inform the court of their opinion as to the likely or potential side effects of the medication, the expected efficacy of the medication, and possible alternative treatments.” (§ 1369, subd. (a)(2)(C).)