The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Jennifer GARCIA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We therefore conclude that substantial evidence supports the court's findings.
B. Dr Rice's Opinion Did Not Exceed the Scope of Her License
In her supplemental briefing on appeal, Garcia asserts that Dr. Rice offered an opinion that exceeded the scope of her license in violation of section 1369, subdivision (a)(2)(B). We disagree.
An order permitting the involuntary administration of antipsychotic medication must be supported by a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist (§ 1370, subd. (a)(2)(B)(ii)(I)–(II).) The requirements are set forth in section 1369, which states that the psychiatrist or licensed psychologist “shall evaluate ․ whether treatment with antipsychotic medication ․ is appropriate for the defendant.” (§ 1369, subd. (a)(2)(A).) There are different requirements depending on whether the evaluator is a psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist. (Ibid.) When the evaluation is performed by a licensed psychologist, “if [that] psychologist examines the defendant and opines that treatment with antipsychotic medication may be appropriate, their opinion shall be based on whether the defendant has a mental disorder that is typically known to benefit from that treatment.” (Id., subd. (a)(2)(B).) The psychologist's opinion “shall not exceed the scope of their license” and “is not a prescription for [the antipsychotic] medication.” (Ibid.)