PARAMOUNT PICTURES CORPORATION, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Given this, the Board's failure to expressly analyze the post-lien sales in its written findings is unremarkable, while its ultimate conclusion that Paramount failed to establish its case of “functional, economic, or ‘additional’ obsolescence” by a preponderance of the evidence fairly subsumes the issue. (Midstate Theatres, supra, 55 Cal.App.3d at p. 888.)
D. Attorney Fees Order
The trial court awarded Paramount all of its attorney fees relating to its tax refund action pursuant to section 1611.6, which awards a taxpayer his or her attorney fees where findings made by a tax board are so deficient “that a remand to the county board is ordered to secure reasonable compliance with the elements of findings required by Section 1611.5.” (§ 1611.6)
In light of our disposition, this order is vacated.
DISPOSITION