PARAMOUNT PICTURES CORPORATION, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] In its 19-page written findings, the Board noted Paramount submitted evidence of its post-lien date sales of its equipment in its procedural background, but it did not separately discuss this evidence in its “findings and decision” section. The Board, however, concluded Paramount “did not prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a reduction for functional, economic or ‘additional obsolescence’ is warranted.”
2. Analysis
As previously indicated, Section 1611.5 provides, in pertinent part, that the Board's “written findings of fact shall fairly disclose the board's determination of all material points raised by the party in his or her petition” but the findings need not “cover every evidentiary matter.” (Farr v. County of Nevada, supra, 187 Cal.App.4th at p. 685; McMillan v. American Gen. Fin.