PARAMOUNT PICTURES CORPORATION, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Orange County Assessment Appeals Bd. (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 524, 530; see also Elk Hills Power, LLC v. Board of Equalization (2013) 57 Cal.4th 593, 605-606 [“ ‘When the assessor utilizes an approved valuation method, his [or her] factual findings and determinations of value based upon the appropriate assessment method are presumed to be correct and will be sustained if supported by substantial evidence’ ”].)
Finally, Section 1611.5 provides, in pertinent part, that the Board's “written findings of fact shall fairly disclose the board's determination of all material points raised by the party in his or her petition and at the hearing, including a statement of the method or methods of valuation used in appraising the property.” The Board's findings need not “cover every evidentiary matter,” nor be as thorough as “formal findings of fact, such was would be prepared by a court.” (Farr v. County of Nevada (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 669, 686; McMillan v. American Gen. Fin. Corp. (1976) 60 Cal.App.3d 175, 184.)