IN RE: the MARRIAGE OF Jennifer and Alan SIMONIS. Jennifer Simonis, Respondent, v. Alan Simonis, Appellant.
[…] Section 290 allows trial courts to enforce judgments made under the Family Code and subjects the trial court's discretion in the enforcement of judgments to the dictates of general statutes governing the enforcement of judgments—i.e. to provisions contained in the Code of Civil Procedure. Code of Civil Procedure section 916, subdivision (a), provides that proceedings in the trial court are stayed pending appeal, however, it carves out some exceptions to the stay, “as provided in Sections 917.1 to 917.9, inclusive.”
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 917.1, subdivision (a)(1), “[u]nless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for ․ [¶] [m]oney or the payment of money, whether consisting of a special fund or not, and whether payable by the appellant or another party to the action.” (Italics added.) Here, Alan has made no argument that the judgment involves anything other than the payment of money to Jennifer.