IN RE: the MARRIAGE OF Jennifer and Alan SIMONIS. Jennifer Simonis, Respondent, v. Alan Simonis, Appellant.
[…] Alan's argument ignores statutory commands regarding the valuation of community property and mischaracterizes the trial court's conclusions.
Under section 2550, in a dissolution proceeding, “the court shall, either in its judgment of dissolution of the marriage, in its judgment of legal separation of the parties, or at a later time if it expressly reserves jurisdiction to make such a property division, divide the community estate of the parties equally.” Under section 2552 “[f]or the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, except as provided in subdivision (b), the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial.” (Italics added.)