ALLIANCE SAN DIEGO et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. CITY OF SAN DIEGO et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] The City and Yes Committee concede that Measure C does not apply uniform tax rates to all overnight lodging facilities but contend that is not what Proposition 219 requires. They argue that Proposition 219 requires a government to apply provisions of a measure regardless of which regions approved or disapproved it in an election. Each position is supportable by the plain language in the proposition.
Highlighting the language that a measure may not include or exclude any part of a city or county from its provisions' application or effect, HJTA focuses on the first part of article II, section 11, subdivision (b), which states, “A city or county initiative measure may not include or exclude any part of the city or county from the application or effect of its provisions based upon approval or disapproval of the initiative measure, ․” HJTA argues that Proposition 219 applies when the electors of the city “approve a measure which includes or excludes parts of the city from application and effect.”