MILAGROS AZUCENA WENDZ, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] (§ 54444.2, subd. (a)(1)(A).) This suggests that the Legislature intended to exclude from migrant parents’ “sole” authority the power to set member qualifications and to determine the categories and breakdown of membership. If the Legislature intended to grant migrant parents the exclusive authority to determine those matters beyond the minimum requirements set forth in subdivision (a)(1)(A) of section 54444.2, it could have so specified. (See, e.g., § 69525, subd. (a) [providing that one member of the board shall be an employee and one member shall be a student, and that the “commission shall determine the composition of the remainder of the board of directors, including both the size and categories of membership of the board,” italics added]; see City of Oakland v.