MILAGROS AZUCENA WENDZ, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] b. Final Statement of Reasons
The Superintendent's final statement of reasons also does not identify any specific alternatives he considered; it states only that all alternatives he considered were “in the form of public comments” and that “no alternative would be more effective and less burdensome to affected private persons than the proposed regulations or would be more cost effective to affected private persons and equally effective in implementing the statutory policy of other provisions of law.”
Government Code section 11346.9 requires that the agency's final statement of reasons include “[a] determination with supporting information that no alternative considered by the agency would be more effective in carrying out the purpose for which the regulation is proposed, and would be as effective and less burdensome to affected private persons than the adopted regulation, or would be more cost effective․ to affected private persons and equally effective in implementing the statutory policy or other provision of law.” (Gov. Code, § 11346.9, subd. (a)(4).) Although Government Code section 11346.9 does not specify that alternatives must be reasonable to be considered, the parties’ arguments proceed on that assumption.