MILAGROS AZUCENA WENDZ, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] We are therefore left with no clear indication of the intent behind the amendments to section 54444.2 ultimately enacted.6 Because the legislative history is itself ambiguous, it is not useful in construing section 54444.2, and it offers us no reason to depart from the interpretation of section 54444.2 suggested by contextual considerations and the purpose of the statute.
c. Other Statutes that Use “Composition”
Wendz next argues that the use of “composition” in sections 69525, subdivision (a), and 99202, subdivision (b), supports her interpretation of section 54444.2. Section 69525, subdivision (a), provides that the auxiliary organization established by the Student Aid Commission (§ 69522, subd. (a)), “shall be governed by a board of directors nominated and appointed by the commission․ The commission shall determine the composition of the remainder of the board of directors, including both the size and categories of membership of the board.” (§ 69525, subd. (a).) Section 99202 similarly provides that the “composition of each advisory board shall” be comprised of “[o]ne representative” from each of ten enumerated groups and agencies (§ 99202, subd. (b).)