Raymond VALENZUELA et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. GAB BUSINESS SERVICES et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] We first consider the statutory scheme of Cal-Vet's home ownership program for veterans, and then apply it to the facts presented by this record.
Section 987.50 et seq. sets forth the Veterans' Farm and Home Purchase Act of 1974. Under section 987.54, “[t]he administration of the provisions of this article is vested solely in the Department of Veterans Affairs [Cal-Vet].” Cal-Vet has the duty under section 987.74 to ensure that all properties it purchases and then resells to veterans shall be covered by insurance, including insurance against fire and other hazards. Under section 987.76, Cal-Vet is to be the sole judge of the legality of charges and of amounts due, including insurance premiums and the amount of insurance to be placed upon the buildings and improvements on the land, and of “[t]he necessity and nature of the work required to keep the buildings, fences, and other improvements in good order and repair, and the amount to be paid therefor.” (§ 987.76, subd. (c).)
Cal-Vet maintains a fire and hazard insurance program by requiring purchasers such as Mr. Valenzuela to pay for a certificate of insurance on the house under the master insurance policy, which insures the interests of both Cal-Vet and the purchaser.