Raymond VALENZUELA et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. GAB BUSINESS SERVICES et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] (Ann M., supra, 6 Cal.4th at pp. 677-678, 25 Cal.Rptr.2d 137, 863 P.2d 207.)
We find a source for these duties not only in the insurance arrangement that the parties had, but also in the statutory functions conferred upon Cal-Vet by the Military and Veterans Code, sections 987.54 and 987.74, imposing a duty on Cal-Vet to ensure that all properties it purchases and then resells to veterans shall be covered by insurance, including insurance against fire and other hazards. As noted above, under section 987.76, Cal-Vet is to be the sole judge of “[t]he necessity and nature of the work required to keep the buildings, fences, and other improvements in good order and repair, and the amount to be paid therefor.” (§ 987.76, subd. (c).) Those sections require Cal-Vet to ensure that the subject property is preserved in a marketable condition; adequate claims processing under the scheme that Cal-Vet has chosen serves that interest, which is also common to Valenzuela.