LAKE CADENA INVESTMENTS, LTD., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CITY OF COLTON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Sherwin-Williams Co. v. City of Los Angeles, supra, 4 Cal.4th at pp. 897-898, 16 Cal.Rptr.2d 215, 844 P.2d 534.)” (Mobilepark West Homeowners Assn. v. Escondido Mobilepark West (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 32, 44, 41 Cal.Rptr.2d 393, internal quotation marks omitted.)
The first step in our preemption analysis is to “determine whether the local regulation explicitly conflicts with any provision of state law. [Citation.]” (Cohen v. Board of Supervisors (1985) 40 Cal.3d 277, 291, 219 Cal.Rptr. 467, 707 P.2d 840.) Thus, we first turn to the provisions of the Mobilehome Residency Law. Section 798.17, subdivision (a) states, “Rental agreements meeting the criteria of subdivision (b) shall be exempt from any ordinance, rule, regulation, or initiative measure adopted by any local governmental entity which establishes a maximum amount that a landlord may charge a tenant for rent. The terms of a rental agreement meeting the criteria of subdivision (b) shall prevail over conflicting provisions of an ordinance, rule, regulation or initiative measure limiting or restricting rents in mobilehome parks, only during the term of the rental agreement or one or more uninterrupted, continuous extensions thereof.” (Civ.Code, § 798.17, subd. (a).)
Subdivision (b) of section 798.17 establishes the following criteria for the exemption described above: “(1) The rental agreement shall be in excess of 12 months' duration. [¶] (2) The rental agreement shall be entered into between the management and a homeowner for the personal and actual residence of the homeowner. [¶] (3) The homeowner shall have at least 30 days from the date the rental agreement is first offered to the homeowner to accept or reject the rental agreement. [¶] (4) The homeowner who executes a rental agreement offered pursuant to this section may void the rental agreement by notifying management in writing within 72 hours of the homeowner's execution of the rental agreement.”
Civil Code section 798.8 defines a rental agreement as “an agreement between the management and the homeowner establishing the terms and conditions of a park tenancy. A lease is a rental agreement.”