PEOPLE of the State of California, Petitioner, v. The SUPERIOR COURT of Los Angeles County, Respondent; Gary LAFF, et al., Real Parties in Interest.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Section 23, “Special proceeding defined,” states “Every other remedy is a special proceeding.” In other words, every proceeding which is not a civil or criminal “action” is by default a “special proceeding,” whether it grows out of criminal or civil wrongs or controversies.
The People have not yet brought an “action” against respondents “for punishment of a public offense.” Accordingly, the search warrant proceedings below were “special proceedings.” 3
Code of Civil Procedure section 639, subdivision (d) specifically authorizes a compulsory reference “[w]hen it is necessary for the information of the court in a special proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) Code of Civil Procedure section 645.1 further authorizes the court to apportion a referee's fees among the parties.