OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Sebastian in July 2024 and assigned the cause number 24-DCV-318087 in the 387th Judicial District Court of Fort Bend County.
¶16 The Texas Supreme Court, construing “action” as an undefined term, has considered its “common meaning” as referring to the “entire lawsuit or cause or proceeding, not to discrete ‘claims’ or ‘causes of action’ asserted within a suit[.]” Off. of Att'y Gen. of Tex. v. C.W.H., 531 S.W.3d 178, 183 (Tex. 2017). The Act similarly treats a claim not as a standalone lawsuit but as a component of an action. Tex. Gov't Code § 25A.004(b)(3) (granting jurisdiction of “an action in which a claim under a state or federal securities or trade regulation law is asserted ․”) (emphasis added). Other divisions of this court have recognized that “a civil action is a lawsuit.” Tema Oil & Gas Co. v. ETC Field Servs., LLC, ––– S.W.3d ––––, ––––, 2024 Tex. Bus. 3 at ¶15, 2024 WL 5337411, at *3 (Nov. 6, 2024), quoted in C Ten 31 LLC v. Tarbox, 2025 Tex.