OPINION AND ORDER
[…] This is consistent with the ordinary meaning of those terms, as reflected in contemporaneous dictionaries: “action” relates to the lawsuit generally while “claim” relates to individual rights and remedies asserted within the suit.44 It is also consistent with how those terms are used throughout Section 25A.004. For example, Section 25A.004(b)(3) addresses jurisdiction over “an action in which a claim under a state or federal securities or trade regulation law is asserted.”45
This Court's jurisdiction under subsection (b) can depend on different aspects of the case, including:
• the nature of the action (e.g., “a derivative action”46);
• the nature of the claims asserted in the action (e.g., “a claim under a state or federal securities or trade regulation law”47);