OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Boeing Co., 919 F.2d 1058, 1064–66 (5th Cir. 1990); Arango v. Guzman Travel Advisors Corp., 621 F.2d 1371, 1376 (5th Cir. 1980).
43. Tema Oil and Gas Co. v. ETC Field Servs., LLC, 2024 Tex. Bus. 3 at ¶ 15.
44. See, e.g., Action, BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (12th ed. 2024); Claim, BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (12th ed. 2024); see also Fresh Coat, Inc. v. Parexlahabra, Inc., 424 S.W.3d 237, 242 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2014, no pet.) (collecting additional definitions and authorities).
45. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 25A.004(b)(3).
46. Id. § 25A.004(b)(1); see also id. § 25A.004(b)(2), (b)(7).
47. Id. § 25A.004(b)(3).
48. Id. § 25A.004(b)(4)(B); see also id. § 25A.004(b)(5).
49. Id. § 25A.004(b)(5)(A).
50. Id. § 25A.004(b)(6).
51. Id. § 25A.004(b).
52. Id. § 25A.004(c) (“The business court has civil jurisdiction ․ in an action ․ ”), (d) (“The business court has civil jurisdiction ․ in the following actions in which the amount in controversy exceeds $10 million ․ ”); (e) (“The business court has civil jurisdiction ․ in an action ․ ”).
53. Id. § 25A.004(f) (“the business court has supplemental jurisdiction over any other claim ․ ”). Subsection (f) grants jurisdiction “over any other claim related to a case or controversy within the court's jurisdiction that forms part of the same case or controversy.” Id. The phrase “form part of the same case or controversy” is also used in federal courts' supplemental-jurisdiction statute. 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a); e.g., Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Allapattah Servs., Inc., 545 U.S. 546, 554 (2005).
54. See Exxon Mobil, 545 U.S. at 554.