IN RE: the Matter of: Gabriel Michael MESA, Petitioner/Appellant, v. Racquel Diane O'CONNOR, Respondent/Appellee.
[…] Gish, 253 Ariz. at 444, ¶ 31, 514 P.3d at 944.
A. A Court Is Not Prohibited from Awarding Parenting Time Based On a Child's Discretion if It Is in the Child's Best Interests and Supported by the Evidence.
1. The Court Did Not Delegate the Best Interests Determination to Child.
¶15 Father claims that by only allowing parenting time at the Child's discretion, the court delegated the parenting time decision to Child, ignoring its duty to determine the Child's best interests. We disagree.
¶16 The superior court has an independent duty to determine the child's best interests. A.R.S. § 25-403(A) (“The court shall determine legal decision-making and parenting time ․ in accordance with the best interests of the child.”); see also Christopher K. v. Markaa S., 233 Ariz. 297, 301-02, ¶¶ 20-23, 311 P.3d 1110, 1114–15 (App. 2013) (A court must explain its evaluation of the evidence in the best interests finding.).