IN RE: the Matter of: Gabriel Michael MESA, Petitioner/Appellant, v. Racquel Diane O'CONNOR, Respondent/Appellee.
[…] Thus, the superior court did not err by assigning Father parenting time at Child's discretion after independently considering the best interest factors and making a conclusion based on that assessment.
2. The Court Created a Practical and Maximized Parenting Time Schedule.
¶20 Father also argues the court failed to create a parenting schedule that maximized his parenting time or that gave a practical schedule for holidays and school vacations, violating A.R.S. § 25-403.02. See A.R.S. § 25-403.02(B) (“[T]he court shall adopt a parenting plan that ․ maximizes [parents’] respective parenting time.”); A.R.S. § 25-403.02(C)(3) (“Parenting plans shall include ․ [a] practical schedule of parenting time for the child, including holidays and school vacations.”). But the lodestar for parenting time is not maximizing parenting time, but focusing on what parenting time arrangement is in the child's best interests.