IN RE: the Matter of: Gabriel Michael MESA, Petitioner/Appellant, v. Racquel Diane O'CONNOR, Respondent/Appellee.
[…] Under the order, Mother has all parenting time, including holidays and school vacations, subject only to Child's decision to have parenting time with Father. Thus, the court did not abuse its discretion by creating a parenting plan consistent with its best interests findings.
B. The Superior Court Could Reduce Father's Parenting Time.
¶23 Father contends the superior court erred by reducing his scheduled parenting time to nothing without making a finding that his parenting time “would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral or emotional health.” A.R.S. § 25-411(J). But A.R.S. § 25-411(J) bars the court from “restrict[ing] a parent's parenting time rights unless it finds that the parenting time would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral or emotional health.” Id. The “parenting time right” is distinct from “parenting time.”