The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Omar U LOPEZ a/k/a Omar Lopez, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See Travis, 2024 IL App (3d) 230113, ¶ 33; Brooks, 2023 IL App (1st) 200435, ¶ 100. Consequently, Lopez's two prior convictions for unlawful use of a weapon by a felon were based on facially constitutional statutes, and the convictions remain valid.
¶ 33 We now turn to Lopez's prior aggravated unlawful use of a weapon conviction, wherein he was convicted for, inter alia, carrying a firearm in public without having been issued a currently valid license under the Concealed Carry Act (430 ILCS 66/1 et seq. (West 2014)). See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A-5) (West 2014). The portion of the aggravated unlawful use of a weapon statute under which he was convicted provided that:
“(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm ***
*** and
(3) One of the following factors is present:
***
(A-5) the pistol, revolver, or handgun possessed was uncased, loaded, and immediately accessible at the time of the offense and the person possessing the pistol, revolver, or handgun has not been issued a currently valid license under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act[.]” Id.