INGENUITY INTERNATIONAL, LLC; Robert Przybysz; Global Asset Management-Holdings, LLC; and David G. Byker v. Nannette SMITH
[…] City of Huntsville, 527 So. 2d 1259, 1260 (Ala. 1988) (noting that the requirement of notice before entry of summary judgment is based on due-process considerations). Here, by ordering option 1 without providing the defendants notice and an opportunity to respond, the circuit court deprived them of due process.
Smith contends that the circuit court had authority to enforce the settlement agreement under § 34-3-21, Ala. Code 1975, which provides that “[a]n attorney has authority to bind his or her client, in any action or proceeding, by any agreement in relation to such case, made in writing, or by an entry to be made on the minutes of the court.” Certainly, the court had authority to enforce the settlement agreement; the problem is that it did so without a motion to enforce and without giving the defendants an opportunity to object to such enforcement. Authority to enforce does not mean authority to enforce without due process.