Carol N. UPCHURCH, individually and as executor of the Estate of Michael W. Upchurch, deceased v. David UPCHURCH and Jason Upchurch
[…] David and Jason contend, however, that, because the language of the land sale contract did not manifest an intent to sever the joint tenancy with the right of survivorship and because there is no evidence that either of them attempted to unilaterally destroy the joint tenancy before Michael's death, they -- as the remaining survivors of the joint tenancy -- are the ones who are entitled to the disputed one-third of the proceeds.
Section 35-4-7, Ala. Code 1975, addresses survivorship between joint tenants and provides:
“When one joint tenant dies before the severance, his interest does not survive to the other joint tenants but descends and vests as if his interest had been severed and ascertained; provided, that in the event it is stated in the instrument creating such tenancy that such tenancy is with right of survivorship or other words used therein showing such intention, then, upon the death of one joint tenant, his interest shall pass to the surviving joint tenant or tenants according to the intent of such instrument. This shall include those instruments of conveyance in which the grantor conveys to himself and one or more other persons and in which instruments it clearly appears that the intent is to create such a survivorship between joint tenants as is herein contemplated.”
This Court has previously explained:
“ ‘An estate in joint tenancy is one held by two or more persons jointly, with equal rights to share in its enjoyment during their lives, and having as its distinguishing feature the right of survivorship.