EX PARTE Greg PINKARD (IN RE: Ronnie Taylor v. Allstate Property & Casualty Insurance Company et al.)
[…] See Bronner, 171 So. 3d at 622 n.7. The circuit court therefore had subject-matter jurisdiction over Taylor's claims.
B. State-Agent Immunity
A State agent, such as Pinkard, who is not protected by absolute State immunity may nonetheless be eligible for the more limited defense of State-agent immunity for certain acts performed as part of his official duties.8 See § 36-1-12; Ex parte Cranman, 792 So. 2d 392 (Ala. 2000) (plurality opinion); Ex parte Butts, 775 So. 2d 173, 177-78 (Ala. 2000) (adopting the Cranman plurality's restatement of State-agent immunity in a majority opinion). As relevant here, an “officer, employee or agent of the state ․ is immune from civil liability in his or her personal capacity when the conduct” at issue “is based upon the agent's ․ [e]xercising judgment in the enforcement of the criminal laws of the state.” § 36-1-12(c)(4).