Richard Stephen GLASS v. CITY OF MONTGOMERY
[…] Crucially, however, a careful examination of the general laws applicable in this case fails to reveal any language in the ARRA that limits the applicability of the ARRA to instances in which a motorist who runs a red light signal receives a criminal citation but is not captured on photographic-enforcement equipment. Indeed, as noted in our initial examination of the relevant general laws, § 32-5A-8(a) provides that “[i]t is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of [the ARRA] or of Title 32,” and no exception is made for violators who evade a criminal citation but are captured on photographic-enforcement equipment.