Richard Stephen GLASS v. CITY OF MONTGOMERY
[…] Indeed, as noted in our initial examination of the relevant general laws, § 32-5A-8(a) provides that “[i]t is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of [the ARRA] or of Title 32,” and no exception is made for violators who evade a criminal citation but are captured on photographic-enforcement equipment.
Moreover, a statutory provision pertaining to the enforcement, rather than the classification, of violations of Title 32 does not narrowly apply to instances in which a law-enforcement officer initiates a complaint. Instead, § 12-12-53(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides that a “uniform traffic ticket and complaint shall be used in traffic cases where a complaint is made by a law enforcement officer or by any other person or an information is filed by the district attorney.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the general laws broadly classify violations of Title 32 as criminal misdemeanors and do not foreclose the possibility of enforcement against violators who are captured on photographic-enforcement equipment.