Richard Stephen GLASS v. CITY OF MONTGOMERY
[…] (Emphasis added.) The general laws implicated in this case include various provisions of Alabama's motor-vehicle and traffic code, Title 32 of the Alabama Code of 1975. The ARRA, a part of the motor-vehicle and traffic code, broadly governs the operation of vehicles on Alabama roadways. Section 32-5A-31, Ala. Code 1975, addresses traffic-signal enforcement and provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) The driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable thereto placed in accordance with law, unless otherwise directed by a police officer, subject to the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in [the ARRA].”
Section 32-5A-32(3), Ala. Code 1975, specifically prescribes the law pertaining to red lights and provides, in pertinent part:
“(3) Steady red indication:
“a.