Richard Stephen GLASS v. CITY OF MONTGOMERY
[…] Section 32-5A-32(3), Ala. Code 1975, specifically prescribes the law pertaining to red lights and provides, in pertinent part:
“(3) Steady red indication:
“a. Vehicular traffic facing a steady circular red signal alone shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on either side of the intersection, or if none, then before entering the intersection and shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is shown ․”
Section 32-5A-8, Ala. Code 1975, designates violations of the above-quoted traffic-signal provisions as criminal misdemeanors and describes possible penalties:
“(a) It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of [the ARRA] or of Title 32, unless such violation is by [the ARRA] or other law of this state declared to be a felony.