Richard Stephen GLASS v. CITY OF MONTGOMERY
[…] In addition, § 32-5A-11, Ala. Code 1975, states that the ARRA “shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of various jurisdictions.”
Whether the Act was enacted in a “case which is provided for by a general law” ultimately hinges on how this Court understands the phrase “provided for” in § 105. We most recently addressed the framework for § 105 analysis in Barnett v.