EX PARTE JOHNSON & JOHNSON et al. (IN RE: DCH Health Care Authority et al. v. Purdue Pharma LP et al.)
[…] The materials before us indicate that the plaintiffs established that they had satisfied the exception-triggering conditions for venue to be proper in Conecuh County as to all plaintiffs. Thus, the trial court did not exceed its discretion in this regard, and the defendants are not entitled to a transfer of the underlying action based on application of § 6-3-7(c).
II. Right to transfer under § 6-3-21.1(a).
Because the materials before us support the trial court's conclusion that venue is proper in Conecuh County as to all plaintiffs, we turn to the defendants' contention that § 6-3-21.1, Ala. Code 1975, the forum non conveniens statute, mandates a transfer of this action.
Section 6-3-21.1(a) provides:
“With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein.”
(Emphasis added.)