EX PARTE JOHNSON & JOHNSON et al. (IN RE: DCH Health Care Authority et al. v. Purdue Pharma LP et al.)
[…] • financial statements for The Healthcare Authority of Baptist Health, an affiliate of UAB Health System (2017-2019), and for Medical West Hospital Authority, an affiliate of UAB Health System (2016-2018); and
• reports indicating the number of hotels in Evergreen (the county seat of Conecuh County) and Birmingham, Alabama.
First, the defendants argued that Conecuh County is not the proper venue for this case because, they said, a substantial portion of the events from which the plaintiffs' claims arise did not occur in Conecuh County. See § 6-3-7(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975 (providing that a plaintiff may bring an action against a corporation “[i]n the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred”).