COURTYARD MANOR HOMEOWNERS' ASSOCIATION, INC. v. CITY OF PELHAM
[…] United Ins. Co. of America, 465 So. 2d 1100, 1101 (Ala. 1984). We note that a Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal is proper only when it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of the claim that would entitle the plaintiff to relief. Garrett v. Hadden, 495 So. 2d 616, 617 (Ala. 1986); Hill v. Kraft, Inc., 496 So. 2d 768, 769 (Ala. 1986).”
Nance v. Matthews, 622 So. 2d 297, 299 (Ala. 1993). This Court reviews de novo questions of law concerning statutory construction. Continental Nat'l Indem. Co. v. Fields, 926 So. 2d 1033 (Ala. 2005).
II. Analysis
Section 11–42–200, Ala. Code 1975, a part of Alabama's statutory scheme for the reduction of municipal corporate limits or deannexation, provides:
“Whenever in the opinion of the council or governing body of any city or town the public health or public good requires that the corporate limits of such town or city be reduced and the boundaries thereof reestablished, said council shall pass a resolution defining the proposed corporate limits.”
The language of the statute contemplates that, when the governing body of a municipality determines that the public health or public good requires the reduction of corporate limits, the governing body will pass a resolution defining the proposed new limits.