Donald J. MOTTERN, as administrator of the Estate of Lavonne S. Mottern, deceased v. BAPTIST HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., d/b/a BMC - Princeton Medical Center
[…] I would reverse the trial court's judgment of dismissal on Counts I and II based on the law itself -- not on the parties’ “agree[ment]” about the law.
When we analyze the issue based on the law itself, the outcome is the same. As the main opinion notes, the trial court dismissed Counts I and II on its own initiative, based on its view that those counts were not pleaded with the specificity required by § 6-5-551, Ala. Code 1975. Section 6-5-551 requires a medical-malpractice complaint to include “a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff and shall include when feasible and ascertainable the date, time, and place of the act or acts.”
The complaint here readily satisfies that standard: it describes the challenged conduct (the procurement and administration of contaminated TPN), the place (BHS's hospital) and time (March 10-14, 2011) at which that conduct took place, and the resulting harm (death).