Donald J. MOTTERN, as administrator of the Estate of Lavonne S. Mottern, deceased v. BAPTIST HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., d/b/a BMC - Princeton Medical Center
[…] Id. The Legislature also determined that, it “result[s] in a limitation on the number of physicians providing specialized health care in this state.” Id. The Legislature reiterated those concerns in the 1996 Act. See § 6-5-549.1
One of the primary purposes of the AMLA is to define the standard of care that health-care providers owe in treating their patients. George H. Lanier Mem'l Hosp. v. Andrews, 901 So. 2d 714, 720 (Ala. 2004). Section 6-5-484(a), Ala. Code 1975, which is part of the AMLA as originally adopted in 1975, provides that, “[i]n the case of a hospital rendering services to a patient, the hospital must use that degree of care, skill, and diligence used by hospitals generally in the community.” As part of the 1987 Act, the Legislature expressly defined the standard of care for health-care providers, including hospitals, as “that level of such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice[ ] ordinarily have