Donald J. MOTTERN, as administrator of the Estate of Lavonne S. Mottern, deceased v. BAPTIST HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., d/b/a BMC - Princeton Medical Center
[…] The AMLA was later supplemented by the Alabama Medical Liability Act of 1987 (“the 1987 Act”), which was codified at § 6-5-540 et seq. See § 6-5-541; Fletcher, 344 So. 3d at 349 n.2. The AMLA was supplemented again by the Alabama Medical Liability Act of 1996 (“the 1996 Act”), which amended certain provisions of the 1987 Act and added § 6-5-549.1, Ala. Code 1975. In the 1987 Act, the Legislature expressly recognized an “increasing threat of legal actions for alleged medical injury” that was causing “a crisis threaten[ing] the delivery of medical services to the people of Alabama.” § 6-5-540. According to the Legislature, that threat “contributes to an increase in health care costs and places a heavy burden upon those who can least afford such increases.” Id. The Legislature also determined that, it “result[s] in a limitation on the number of physicians providing specialized health care in this state.” Id. The Legislature reiterated those concerns in the 1996 Act. See § 6-5-549.1