Donald J. MOTTERN, as administrator of the Estate of Lavonne S. Mottern, deceased v. BAPTIST HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., d/b/a BMC - Princeton Medical Center
[…] Code 1975, which is part of the AMLA as originally adopted in 1975, provides that, “[i]n the case of a hospital rendering services to a patient, the hospital must use that degree of care, skill, and diligence used by hospitals generally in the community.” As part of the 1987 Act, the Legislature expressly defined the standard of care for health-care providers, including hospitals, as “that level of such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice[ ] ordinarily have and exercise in like cases.” § 6-5-542(2). “A breach of the standard of care is a failure by a health care provider to comply with the standard of care, which failure proximately causes personal injury or wrongful death.” Id. Such a breach must be established through substantial evidence. §§ 6-5-548 and 6-5-549.