GREAT AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY v. CRYSTAL SHORES OWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC.
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2004) (“Suarez plainly held that an appraisal provision is not an agreement to arbitrate. It follows from Suarez that an order granting or denying an appraisal is not appealable as an order involving entitlement to arbitration.”). Thus, Walker’s statement was not supported by ample authorities.
4. See, e.g., Morton v. Prescott, 564 So. 2d 913, 916 (Ala. 1990) (“In considering a motion to dismiss, a court construes the allegations of the complaint in a light most favorable to the plaintiff, with all doubts and allegations resolved in his favor.”).
5. Section 6-6-1, Ala. Code 1975, is the first section of the Alabama Arbitration Act, providing: “It is the duty of all courts to encourage the settlement of controversies pending before them by a reference thereof to arbitrators chosen by the parties or their attorneys and, on motion of the parties, must make such order and continue the case for award.”
PER CURIAM.
Wise, Bryan, Sellers, Mendheim, Stewart, and Cook, JJ., concur. Shaw, J., concurs in the result. Mitchell, J., concurs in the result, with opinion, which Parker, C.J., joins.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.