IV. Section 16-12-3(a), Ala. Code 1975
Finally, before the trial court, Tatum contended that Herring had acted beyond her authority by violating the duty imposed by § 16-12-3(a), Ala. Code 1975. As relevant here, § 16-12-3(a) provides that the “city superintendent of schools ․ shall see that the laws relating to the schools and the rules and regulations of the city board of education are carried into effect.”