Janice Morrison v. Torry May, Sr., and Angela Pompey May
[…] In its judgment, the trial court found that the Mays were entitled to redeem Lot 24 pursuant to § 40-10-82 because they were in possession of that property Morrison had not adversely possessed Lot 24 for a period of three years. However, the exception to the three-year limitations period in § 40-10-82, provides that there is “no time limit for recovery of real estate by an owner of land who has retained possession.” (Emphasis added.) Additionally, the final sentence of § 40-10-82 provides that, “where there is no real occupancy of the land, constructive possession follows title of the original owner and may only be cut off by adverse possession of the tax purchaser for three years after the purchaser is entitled to possession.” (Emphasis added.) In this case, the undisputed evidence established that the Mays had never been owners of Lot 24 and never ever held title that property. Thus, the exception to the three-year limitations of actions set forth in § 40-10-82, does not apply in this case.