Janice Morrison v. Torry May, Sr., and Angela Pompey May
[…] Moorer, 247 Ala. at 679, 26 So. 2d at 78. Second, the complainant must belong to the class permitted under the statute to redeem. Moorer, 247 Ala. at 680, 26 So. 2d at 78. Third, there must be a claim by the opposing party under a tax sale. Id. Fourth, there must not be a suit pending to enforce or test the opposing party's claim. Id.'
“State Dep't of Revenue v. Price-Williams, 594 So. 2d 48, 52 (Ala. 1992).”
Hamilton v. Guardian Tax AL, LLC, 342 So. 3d 172, 181-82 (Ala. 2021) (footnote omitted).
Section 40-10-120(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
“Real estate which hereafter may be sold for taxes and purchased by the state may be redeemed at any time before the title passes out of the state or, if purchased by any other purchaser, may be redeemed at any time within three years from the date of the sale by the owner, his or her heirs, or personal representatives, or by any mortgagee or purchaser of such lands, or any part thereof, or by any person having an interest therein, or in any part thereof, legal or equitable, in severalty or as tenant in common, including a judgment creditor or other creditor having a lien thereon, or on any part thereof; and an infant or insane person entitled to redeem at any time before the expiration of three years from the sale may redeem at any time within one year after the removal of the disability; and such redemption may be of any part of the lands so sold, which includes the whole of the interest of the redemptioner.”