Janice Morrison v. Torry May, Sr., and Angela Pompey May
[…] Assuming without deciding that the Mays had an equitable interest in Lot 24 that would have supported a right to redeem pursuant to § 40-10-120, the Mays did not follow the procedure for statutory redemption by filing specified sums of money in the Mobile Probate Court, as set forth in § 40-10-122(a), Ala. Code 1975. Rather, they filed a counterclaim for redemption of Lot 24 in Morrison's action in the circuit court.
The only remaining remedy that would have been available to the Mays was judicial redemption pursuant to §§ 40-10-82 and 40-10-83, Ala. Code 1975.
Section 40-10-82, provides, in pertinent part:
“No action for the recovery of real estate sold for the payment of taxes shall lie unless the same is brought within three years from the date when the purchaser became entitled to demand a deed therefor․. There shall be no time limit for recovery of real estate by an owner of land who has retained possession. If the owner of land seeking to redeem has retained possession, character of possession need not be actual and peaceful, but may be constructive and scrambling and, where there is no real occupancy of land, constructive possession follows title of the original owner and may only be cut off by adverse possession of the tax purchaser for three years after the purchaser is entitled to possession.”
(Emphasis added.)