Arthur Alexander SMITH, individually and as the personal representative of the Estate of Sammie Wells Smith, deceased v. Michael SMITH
[…] O'Rear, 219 Ala. 419, 122 So. 645 [(1929)].”
Leigeber v. Scott, 263 Ala. 507, 508, 83 So. 2d 246, 247 (1955).
In this case, Michael argued that he owned the property pursuant to deeds that had been executed by Sammie and Watson. He also asserted that Arthur had opened an estate for Sammie and that Arthur had claimed that the property was an asset of Sammie's intestate estate. The remaining heirs would have an interest in the determination of whether the property belonged to Michael or whether that property was part of Sammie's estate. In fact, § 43-2-830(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
“Upon the death of a person, decedent's real property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by decedent's last will ․, or in the absence of testamentary disposition, to decedent's heirs, or to those indicated as substitutes for them in cases involving renunciation or other circumstances affecting devolution of intestate estates.”
Thus, the remaining heirs have interests in the property that is the subject of this action. Additionally, the absence of the remaining heirs would, as a practical matter, impair or impede their ability to protect their interests in the property. See Rule 19(a)(1).