Jacob COOPER v. Cody DURHAM
[…] See, e.g., Downing v. Williams, 238 Ala. 551, 554, 191 So. 221, 222-23 (1939) (“[T]he principle which underlies specific performance of a contract relating to real estate, without regard to quantity, quality or location is that ‘a specific tract is unique and impossible of duplication by the use of any amount of money.’ ” (quoting 2 Restatement of the Law of Contracts § 360 cmt.a (Am. Law Inst. 1932))). That is precisely why the law presumes that damages are not an adequate remedy for the breach of a contract involving the sale of real property. See, e.g., § 8-1-47, Ala. Code 1975 (“It is to be presumed that the breach of an agreement to transfer real property cannot be adequately relieved by pecuniary compensation and that the breach of an agreement to transfer personal property can be thus relieved.”).