Jacob COOPER v. Cody DURHAM
[…] The clerk would then deliver the money to Cooper, and Cooper was to convey the subject property to Durham.
On August 9, 2021, Cooper filed a postjudgment motion seeking to alter, amend, or vacate the trial court's order. In that motion, Cooper argued that the subject property was Brandi Cooper's homestead because she lived on the property with Cooper as his wife and that, as such, the subject property was protected by § 6-10-3, Ala. Code 1975, which provides in relevant part that “[n]o mortgage, deed or other conveyance of the homestead by a married person shall be valid without the voluntary signature and assent of the husband or wife ․” Cooper further asserted that, based on § 6-10-3, “[w]ithout Mr. Cooper's wife's ‘voluntary signature and assent’ to the alienation of Mr. and Mrs. Cooper's homestead property, any conveyance would be void, including this Court's court-ordered conveyance.”